College Leadership

St Mary’s College Council

The St Mary’s College Council Inc. meets four times a year.

Archbishop Peter A. Comensoli DD (Chair)
Bishop Paul Bird CSsR
Bishop Patrick O’Regan DD
Bishop Leslie Tomlinson DD
Mr Sean Burke
Professor Karen Day
Mrs Kathleen Flanagan
Ms Abbey Zito
Mr Patrick Houlihan
Mrs Jo Hynes
Ms Kimiya Bari
Sr Anne Kelly ibvm
Dr Darcy McCormack
Mrs Maria Myers AC
Ms Maria O’Donnell
Mr Chris O’Grady QC
Mrs Janet O’Meara
The Honourable Richard Tracey AM QC

The College Executive Team

The College Executive Team consists of the Principal, the Dean & Deputy Principal, and the Business (Operations) Manager.

Student Mentors

Students Mentors are there to be a support for students in their transition to tertiary study, as well as to be a listening ear throughout the year as students navigate the ups and downs of university life. For 2019, the following students have been appointed to the role of Student Mentor:

Ms Bridget Bennett
Mr Jesse Burgess
Mr Dayne Eggers
Ms Rebecca Francis
Mr Hugh Gibson
Ms Caitlyn Grace-Long
Ms Nikki James
Ms Lily Kay
Mr Declan Negus
Mr Jack O’Dwyer
Mr Ryan Prichard
Ms Ashytn Purcell
Ms Annelies Rombouts
Mr Henry Ward

St Mary’s College Student Club Inc.

The SMCSC has its own constitution and elected the following representatives for 2019:

President: Ms Abbey Zito
Vice-President: Mr Henry Zhang
Secretary: Mr Lachlan Smith
Treasurer: Ms Chantal Zhao
Cultural Representative: Mr Kelan Galbraith
Social Representative: Ms Dharani McDonald
General Representatives: Mr Lachlan John & Mr Asher Kelly
Female Sports Representative: Ms Kaytlyn O’Neil
Male Sports Representative: Mr Dominic van Slageren

The SMCSC elected or appointed the following coordinators and convenors for 2019:

Ball Committee Convenor: TBA
College Council Representative: Ms Kimiya Bari
Drama Committee Convenor: Mr Lochie Heley
Environmental & Social Justice Committee Convenor: Mr Michael Bell & Mr Declan Negus
Historical & Constitutional Advisory Committee Convenor: Mr Fergus Patterson
International Students Representative: Ms Cheng Li Hong
IT Committee Convenor: Mr Hugh Cornett & Mr Jed Gleeson
Liturgy Convenor: Mr Niall Barlow
Magazine Committee Convenor: TBA
Merchandise Officer: Mr Eden Ip
Non-Melbourne University Students Representative: Ms Camilla Macpherson
Photographer: Ms Jasmine Pierce & Ms Laura Wernert

The SMCSC elected the following students to coordinate workscheme:

Head Workschemer: Mr Thomas McMullin
Fines Coordinator: Mr Tim Collier
Team: Mr Nick Leone
Team: Ms Miranda Livingstone
Team: Ms Jasmine Pierce
Team: Mr Lachlan Trigg